Championships and Veterans

Previous Years Results along with Roll of Honour can be found here.

2016/17

The Ipswich and District Badminton League held their 54th Championships at One Sixth Form College where both Anna Godbold (Meridians) and Tim Scott (YMCA) won two titles.

Scott retained the menís singles trophy in a round robin competition with Oliver Hills (Thorpeness) finishing as runner-up. In the ladies singles Hannah Robertshaw (Abbeygate) won her first senior event and Harriet Osborn (Meridians) was runner-up.

The first two games of the menís doubles final were shared, but the YMCA pairing of Mohammed Ali and Shakir Hossain dominated the third game to come out on top against Farhad Ahmed and Abdul Khaled from the East Bergholt club.

Anna Godbold and Hayley Moore (Meridians) won the ladies doubles event with Joanne Lambert (YMCA) and Hannah Robertshaw finishing in second place.

For the second year running Godbold and Scott took the mixed doubles title winning the final against Hannah Robertshaw and Daniel Lay (Abbeygate) by a narrow margin.

                                    

Results Summary:

Menís Singles: Winner Ė Tim Scott, Runner-up Ė Oliver Hills.

Ladies Singles: Winner Ė Hannah Robertshaw, Runner-up, Harriet Osborn.

Ladies Doubles: Winners Ė Anna Godbold & Hayley Moore, Runners-up Ė Joanne Lambert & Hannah Robertshaw.

Menís Doubles: Final Ė Mohammed Ali & Shakir Hossain beat Farhad Ahmed & Abdul Khaled 17-21, 21-14, 21-8.

Mixed Doubles: Final - Anna Godbold & Tim Scott beat Hannah Robertshaw & Daniel Lay 21-17, 21-18.

Veteransí Winners:

Menís Singles: Sandy Taylor (Abbeygate)

Menís Doubles: Martin Waters & Michael Laker (Corinthians)

Mixed Doubles: Sue Mckinley & Michael Laker (Corinthians)

 

************************************************************

Club of the Year for 2014/15 - Woodbridge

The Club of the Year is awarded to the club that in the opinion of the committee has supported IDBL events, demonstarted good club administration, club development, hospitality and league performance before awarding the trophy at the end of each season

Previous Winners

2015-16 Meridians

2014-15 Woodbridge

2013-14 Thorpeness

2012-13 YMCA

2011-12 Kesgrave

2010-11 Corinthians

2009-10 Stowmarket

 

************************************************************

 

Rules for the Playford Trophy Can be found here

Playford Trophy Score Sheet can be found here

The Playford Trophy

The final of the Ipswich and District Badminton League Team Championships for the Playford Trophy took place at Northgate Sports Centre, where last yearís winners, Meridians, played Belstead, who were looking to win the competition for the first time.

Meridians overcame 3 division one clubs, Abbeygate, YMCA and Stowmarket, to reach the final and Belstead had victories against Meadlands, Battledores and Felixstowe.

In this event, which is handicapped based on league position, Belstead started with a 47 point advantage but this was overturned by Meridians over the course of the match and they eventually came out on top to take the title for the fifth time, winning by 371 points to 342 points.

In a very competitive contest, where the winning margin in 9 of the 18 games was 3 points or less, Anna Godbold and Matt Healey both finished the evening undefeated.

The teams were:

MERIDIANS: Anna Godbold, Hayley Moore, Harriet Osborn, Mark Augustus, Jon Coleman and Matt Healey.

BELSTEAD: Rebekah Easy, Roz Gormer, Hattie Wade, Matt Lucas, Jamie Rudland and Ben Williams.

Round1

To be completed by 25th December 2016

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Stowmarket 368

v

Woodbridge 347
YMCA   v Kesgrave  
Belstead 387 v Meadlands 266
Leiston Concede v Thorpeness  
Meridians 381 v Abbeygate 297
Hamlets 269 v Corinthians 306
Battledores   v BYE  
Felixstowe   v BYE  

 

 

Quaterfinals

To be completed by 5th February 2017

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Meridians 415 v YMCA 200
Thorpeness Concede v Stowmarket  
Belstead 378 v Battledores 226
Felixstowe 386 v Corinthians 248

 

 

Semifinals

To be played by 20th March 2017

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Belstead 382 v Felixstowe 273
Meridians 401 v Stowmarket 239

 

 

FINAL

Northgate Sports Centre 7pm

19th April 2017

Home Club

Result

v

Away Club

Result

Belstead 342 v Meridians 371

Top

 

 

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scorecards Sponsored by:

 Ipswich Software Limited

 All rights reserved. Copyright Boniwell Solutions 2011

mail@idbl.org.uk